The court there noted initially that the UIM carrier’s denial of coverage would have prevented the Lehmans from obtaining adequate liability coverage to compensate for all of the injuries sustained in their accident, a result contrary to the policies underlying the inclusion of underinsured motorist insurance in the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company v. Lehman, supra, 743 A.2d at 935; Allwein v. Donegal Mutual Insurance Co., 448 Pa. Super. 364, 374, 671 A.2d 744, 749 (1996), appeal denied, 546 Pa. 660, 685 A.2d 541 (1996) (table); 75 Pa.C.S. §1731(b) (defining UIM coverage as “protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles”). Id.
Unlike the defendant in the instant case, the Lehmans presented evidence showing that, when medical costs accruing from the subject accident continued to grow, Mr.