PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
Plaintiff enumerated several grounds said to merit the granting of summary judgment in its favor.2 Plaintiff claimed that, in settling with Granite State Insurance Company for $750,000 instead of for the underinsured motorist policy limit of $1 million, defendant had failed to exhaust the primary underinsured motorist coverage available to him as required by the statutory scheme included in the MVFRL, 75 Pa.C.S. §1701 et sequitur, establishing the priority of recovery of benefits where a number of insurance policies provide coverage following a motor vehicle accident:
*99“Section 1733 Priority of recovery
“(a) General rule. — Where multiple policies apply, payment shall be made in the following order of priority:
“(1) A policy covering a motor vehicle occupied by the injured person at the time of the accident.
“(2) A policy covering a motor vehicle not involved in the accident with respect to which the injured person is an insured.
“(b) Multiple sources of equal priority. — The insurer against whom a claim is asserted first under the priorities set forth in subsection (a) shall process and pay the claim as if wholly responsible.