Sentry Insurance v. Feldman
[…] Appellants now appeal from these orders.

ISSUE

Did the court err in granting a petition to compel an independent medical examination pursuant to section 1796 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act?

DISCUSSION

Appellants contend that this court erred when it ordered them to submit to independent medical and dental examinations. We disagree. Title 75 Pa.C.S. §1796 is the relevant statute and provides as follows:

“(a) General Rule — Whenever the mental or physical condition of a person is material to any claim for medical, income loss or catastrophic loss benefits, a court of competent jurisdiction or the administrator of the Catastrophic Loss Trust Fund for catastrophic loss claims may order the person to submit to a mental or physical examination by a physician. The order may only be made upon motion for good cause shown. . .”

The standard for determining whether there is good cause for requiring an insured to submit to an independent medical examination is found in State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. *252Zachary, 370 Pa. Super. 386, 536 A.2d 800 (1987).