PennDOT v. Roop
[…] This was reissued several times, until December 2007, when PennDOT learned of the Florida revocation. In October 2008 he applied for a Pennsylvania learner’s permit. PennDOT issued that permit despite his disclosure of the Florida revocation. On March 17,2009 PennDOT notified Mr. Roop he was not eligible for a Pennsylvania license, and he filed his appeal.

We conducted a hearing on June 22,2009. The parties filed briefs, and on December 17, 2009 we denied Mr. Roop’s appeal.

Mr. Roop asserts, first, that article V(2) of the Driver’s License Compact, 75Pa.C.S. §1581 is an exception to *32the absolute prohibition of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1503(a)(1), which is:

“Persons ineligible for licensing. — The department shall not issue a driver’s license to, or renew the driver’s license of, any person:
“(1) Whose operating privilege is suspended or revoked in this or any other state ...

The relevant provisions of the driver’s license compact are:

“Article V
“Applications for new licenses