Karlson, supra.
First, the defendant contends that the testimony of Thomas S regarding statements made by JS should not be admitted under the tender years exception to the hearsay rule because JS is incompetent to testify. As a result, the defendant asserts that testimony cannot become competent through the tender years exception.
That exception is set forth in 42 Pa.C.S.§5985.1, which states:
“(a) General rule. — An out-of-court statement made by a child victim or witness, who at the time the statement was made was 12 years of age or younger, describing any of the offenses enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. chs. 25 (relating to criminal homicide), 27 (relating to assault), 29 (relating to kidnapping), 31 (relating to sexual offenses), 35 (relating to burglary and other criminal intrusion) and 37 (relating to robbery), not otherwise admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible in evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding if:
“(1) the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
“(2) the child either:
*42“(i) testifies at the proceeding; or
“(ii) is unavailable as a witness.”
It must be noted that generally every witness is presumed to be competent to be a witness. Commonwealth v. Moore, 980 A.2d 647, 649 (Pa. Super. 2009) (quoting Commonwealth v.