I. INTRODUCTION
[…] The use of a suppressed voluntary admission or voluntary confession to impeach the credibility of a person may be permitted and shall not be construed as compelling a person to give evidence against himself.”
. Section 9543. Eligibility for relief
“(a) General rule. — To be eligible for relief under this subchapter, the petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence all of the following:...
“(3) That the allegation of error has not been previously litigated or waived.”
. Section 9544. Previous litigation and waiver
. Section 9542. Scope of subchapter
“This subchapter provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.