I. INTRODUCTION
[…] We find no merit in this argument.
The Post Conviction Relief Act provides relief to individuals who prove they were convicted of crimes they did not commit and those receiving illegal sentences. 42 Pa.C.S. §9542.12 “A petitioner is eligible for PCRA relief only when he proves by a preponderance of the evidence that his conviction or sentence resulted from one or more of the circumstances delineated in 42 Pa.C.S. §9543(a) (2).”13 Commonwealth v. Natividad, 595 Pa. 188, 206, *257938 A.2d 310, 320 (2007). One of these circumstances is ineffective assistance of counsel. 42 Pa.C.S. §9543(a) (2)(ii).14 The (PCRA provides relief to those individuals whose convictions or sentences “resulted from ineffective assistance of counsel which, in the circumstances of *258the particular case, so undermined the truth-determining process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken place”). To obtain relief under this provision, a defendant must plead and prove that: (1) the claim underlying the ineffectiveness claim has arguable merit; (2) counsel’s actions lacked any reasonable basis; and (3) counsel’s actions resulted in prejudice to petitioner. Commonwealth v.