I. INTRODUCTION
[…] “(iv) The improper obstruction by government officials of the petitioner’s right of appeal where a meritorious appealable issue existed and was properly preserved in the trial court.
“(v) Deleted.
“(vi) The unavailability at the time of trial of exculpatory evidence that has subsequently become available and would have changed the outcome of the trial if it had been introduced.
“(vii) The imposition of a sentence greater than the lawful maximum.
“(viii) A proceeding in a tribunal without jurisdiction.”
. Section 9543. Eligibility for relief
“(a) General rule. — To be eligible for relief under this subchapter, the petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence all of the following:...
“(2) That the conviction or sentence resulted from one or more of the following: ...
“(ii) Ineffective assistance of counsel, which, in the circumstances of the particular case, so undermined the truth-determining process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken place.”