Pleasant Valley Sch. Dist. v. Schaeffer
[…] The arbitrator ordered that Schaeffer be reinstated to his position and that he receive back pay and benefit credit dating from the date of his request for reinstatement, November 24, 2008, less any earnings he received from other employment after that date. Award, page 12-13.

DISCUSSION

(1) Timeliness of Appeal

As a threshold matter, we address the timeliness of PVSD’s appeal, an affirmative defense raised by Schaeffer in his answer. Answer, page 17. PVSD filed this proceeding under Pennsylvania’s Uniform Arbitration Act. See Pa.C.S.A. § 7301. Section 7314(b) of the Act provides: “An application under this section shall be made within 30 days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant....”

PVSD filed its petition on June 17, 2010. Schaeffer claims PVSD’s appeal was taken 31 days after delivery of the award, whichhe argues occurredMay 17,2010, and that the court must therefore dismiss the petition.