Pleasant Valley Sch. Dist. v. Scheaffer
[…] He argues that the American Arbitration Association Rules for Labor Arbitration govern here Id. at 5.

The Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure, including those guiding discovery, do not apply to arbitration proceedings. See Harleysville Mutual Casualty Co. v. Adair, 421 Pa. 141, 145, 218 A.2d 791, 794 (Pa. 1966); Savage v. Commercial Union Ins. Co., 473 A.2d 1052, 1058 (Pa. Super. 1984). Instead, the rules of arbitration govern and the arbitrator is empowered to issue (or not issue) subpoenas requested by the parties. 42 Pa. C.S.A. §7309(a). Section 7309 of the Judicial Code provides in pertinent part:

(a) General rule. — The arbitrators may issue subpoenas *213in the form prescribed by general rules for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of books, records, documents and other evidence. Subpoenas so issued shall be served and, upon application to the court by a party or by the arbitrators, shall be enforced in the manner provided or prescribed by law for the service and enforcement of subpoenas in a civil action.
(b) Depositions. - On application of a party and for use as evidence the arbitrators, in the manner and upon the terms designated by them, may permit a deposition to be taken of a witness who cannot be served with a subpoena or who is unable to attend the hearing. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7309(a)-(b) (emphasis added).

Pennsylvania courts have construed the permissive language of section 7309(b) of the code as giving the arbitrator discretion over discovery matters: