The department’s regulations define an “issuing agent” as “A full agent or *414card agent, or a dealer or manufacturer, who has been authorized by the Bureau to issue temporary registration cards and plates.” 67Pa.Code §43.2; see also department’s order, at 1. Thus, the department’s characterization of this issue is not accurate.
Consistent with the department’s characterization, the department points us to a statute that applies to applications for certificates of title. See 75 Pa.C.S. §1103.1 (found within chapter 11, relating to certificate of title and security interests). Although the department accurately quotes statutory language that would permit the department to require an applicant to provide “information or documents...to identify the vehicle and to enable the department to determine whether the owner is entitled to a certificate of title,” the department fails to point to similar statutory language that applies to applications for registration cards or plates.