Specifically, if Moore would have been successful in asserting the § 1377 argument, Moore would have been confronted with two appeals before two different tribunals. For his messenger services agreement, Moore would have had an administrative appeal under 2 Pa.C.S. §§501-508. For his agent services agreement, Moore would have an appeal in the court of common pleas pursuant to §1377. In order to avoid this bifurcated approach, petitioner stated Moore’s counsel chose to not raise the §1377 argument in an attempt to have his appeals heard before one tribunal.
. As noted above, section 1377 of the vehicle code sets forth the specific procedure for us to follow. This section states:
Upon application of the registrant and prior notice to the department, the court may grant a supersedeas from a revocation of registration or authority to issue registration. The court shall schedule the appeal for hearing upon 30 days’ written notice to the department, and thereupon take testimony and examine into the facts of the case and determine whether the petitioner is entitled to registration, subject to suspension of registration or other sanction under the provisions of this title or departmental regulations. 75 Pa.C.S. §1377.