Commonwealth v. Bell, 512 pa. 334, 339, 516 A.2d 1172, 1175 (Pa. 1986). When terms are not defined in statutes, it is permissible for “[cjourts of Pennsylvania... *402[to] use dictionaries as source material to determine the common and approved usage of terms.” Therres v. Zoning Hearing Bd. of Borough of Rose Valley, 947 A.2d 226, 230 (Pa. Cmwlth. Ct. 2008) (citing Philadelphia Eagles Football Club, Inc. v. City of Philadelphia, 573 Pa. 189. 220, 823 A.2d 108, 127 n.31 (Pa. 2003)).
According to section 1377 of the vehicle code, “any person...whose...authority to issue registration cards or plates has been denied, suspended or otherwise sanctioned by the department shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure).” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1377(a).