Code chapter 43 (relating to temporary cards and plates), as well as the provision in this agreement. Where this agreement provides a more rigorous standard of conduct, the provisions of this agreement shall control.
Agreement at ¶28 (emphasis added). From this provision, the department directs us to section 1103.1 of the vehicle code, which provides:
Application for a certificate of title shall be made upon a form prescribed and furnished by the department and shall contain a full description of the vehicle, the vehicle identification number, odometer reading, date of purchase, the actual or bona fide name and address of the owner, a statement of the title of applicant, together with any other information or documents the department requires to identify the vehicle and to enable the department to determine whether the owner is entitled to a certificate of title, and the description of any security interests in the vehicle.
75 Pa.C.S. §1103.1(a) (emphasis added).
The department’s reliance on this statute is misplaced.