Moore, 989 A.2d at 52. Thus, the administrative agency law is simply the “default procedure[,]” which would allow for another statute to provide a more specific appellate procedure.
*409Section 1377 of the vehicle code provides the more specific appellate procedure for petitioner’s appeal. Specifically, the administrative agency law creates an exception for appeals arising under section 1377 of the vehicle code. Section 501 of title 2 (administrative law and procedure) states:
(a) General rule. — Except as provided in subsection
(b), this subchapter shall apply to all Commonwealth agencies.
(b) Exception. — None of the provisions of this subchapter shall apply to:
(3) Proceedings before the department of transportation involving matters reviewable under 42 Pa.C.S. §933 (relating to appeals from government agencies).
2 Pa.C.S. §501(a), (b)(3). As we found above, 42 Pa.C.S. §933 provides the court of common pleas with jurisdiction over appeals arising under section 1377 of the vehicle code, and petitioner’s appeal arises under this section. See 42 Pa.C.S. §933(a)(l)(ii).