The Pennsylvania Superior Court granted the *564defendant’s appeal and remanded this matter to provide this court with an opportunity to hold an evidentiary hearing regarding the motion for nolle prosequi. A hearing was originally scheduled for December 21, 2010, but was required to be continued. On January 7, 2011, this court held an evidentiary hearing on the motion.
The defendant now claims that the commonwealth’s motion for nolle prosequi should not have been granted as the commonwealth nolle prossed the charges in order to circumvent Pa.R.Crim.P. 600.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8932 states, “After the commencement of a criminal matter by the filing of an information or otherwise, the district attorney shall not enter a nolle prosequi or dispose of the matter or discharge a prisoner from custody by means of a proceeding in lieu of a plea or trial without having obtained the approval of the court.” Furthermore, the Pennsylvania Rules of Criminal Procedure explain, “(A) Upon motion of the attorney for the commonwealth, the court may, in open court, order a nolle prosequi of one or more charges notwithstanding the objection of any person.”