Id. The weight or credibility of the evidence is not at issue during the preliminary hearing. Id.
The defendant contends that the Commonwealth has failed to establish a prima face case that defendant’s conduct of lying to police about the details of the animal that bit her daughter and permitting her daughter to receive a series of rabies shots knowing the animal that bit her daughter was not a stray and was up to date with necessary shots and vaccines constituted a violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. §4304, endangering the welfare of children.
18 Pa.C.S.A. §4304(a)(l) states, “Aparent, guardian or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age, or a person that employs or supervises such a person, commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.” In order to establish that the defendant *283violated 18 Pa.C.S.A. §4304, the Commonwealth must prove the following elements:
1)the accused is aware of his or her duty to protect the child;