C.S.A. § 5607 (a)(7). Section 5607 (d)(9) grants the power to a municipal authority to charge reasonable rates and other charges to cover its expenses for the construction, improvement, repair, maintenance and operation of its facilities, properties and programs, and to recover the expenses of providing administrative services. 53 Pa. C.S.A. §5607 (d)(i). Section 5607 (d)(13) empowers an authority “[t]o make contracts of every name and nature and to execute all instruments necessary or convenient for the carrying out of its business.” 53 Pa. C.S.A. § 5607 (d) (13). Finally, section 5615 (a) states an authority, “shall have the power to acquire by purchase or eminent domain proceedings either the fee or the rights, title, interest or easement in such lands, water, and water rights as the authority deems necessary for any purpose of this chapter.” 53 Pa. C.S.A. §5615 (a).
Here, the authority seeks guaranteed space to dispose of municipal solid waste, and to charge reasonable fees to cover its expenses, by soliciting anRFP to acquire airspace.