C.S.A. 7531 and Pa.R.C.P. 1601, et seq. It seeks a determination that the authority is preempted from charging a tipping fee, and that it is barred from considering a facility’s willingness to collect and remit a tipping fee in order to be a “designated facility”. In the alternative, PWIA requests a determination that the authority is without legal basis to charge a tipping fee, or to only contract with a facility that will collect and remit the tipping fee.
*158The authority, unlike a county or a municipality, is governed by the MAA, as a separate and distinct political subdivision. Under section 5607 (d) (7) of the MAA, a municipal authority is authorized to provide “[f]acilities and equipment for the collection, removal, or disposal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other refuse materials by incineration, landfill, or other methods.” 53 Pa. C.S.A. § 5607 (a)(7). Section 5607 (d)(9) grants the power to a municipal authority to charge reasonable rates and other charges to cover its expenses for the construction, improvement, repair, maintenance and operation of its facilities, properties and programs, and to recover the expenses of providing administrative services. 53 Pa. C.S.A. §5607 (d)(i). Section 5607 (d)(13) empowers an authority “[t]o make contracts of every name and nature and to execute all instruments necessary or convenient for the carrying out of its business.” 53 Pa. C.S.A. § 5607 (d) (13).