DISCUSSION
[…] The district requested that the CAB reopen its proceedings to examine the auditor general’s findings, which it did.
Debra Wallet, a hearing officer, was specially appointed by the CAB to determine what additional evidence should be considered. Ms. Wallet received evidence in November, 2012, and is in the process of making a report to the CAB. Due to the supplemental proceedings triggered by the audit, the CAB has not issued a final decision on the Charter School’s appeal, including the legality of the additional conditions.
II. Declaratory Judgment
Section 7532 of the declaratory judgments act outlines *237the general scope of a court’s power to issue declaratory judgments. Section 7532 provides:
Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7532. However, section 7541 provides for the subchapter’s construction. In pertinent part, section 7541(c) provides:
(c) Exceptions. — Relief shall not be available under this subchapter with respect to any: