DISCUSSION
[…] (2) Proceeding within the exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal other than a court.
(3) Proceeding involving an appeal from an order of a tribunal.
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7541(c). “Whether a declaratory judgment action is within the exclusive control of another tribunal is determined then by the type of relief sought, not the subject matter involved.” Ruszin v. Com., Dept. of Labor *238& Industry, Bureau of Workers’ Compensation, 675 A.2d 366 (Cmwlth. Ct. 1996).
Matters involving disputes over charter schools fall within the exclusive jurisdiction of the CAB. The CSL, 24 P.S. § 17-1729-A, governs challenges to the nonrenewal or revocation of a charter. In pertinent part, Section 17-1729-A provides:
(d) Following the appointment and confirmation of the appeal board, but not before July 1, 1999, the charter school may appeal the decision of the local board of school directors to revoke or not renew the charter to the appeal board. The appeal board shall have the exclusive review of a decision not to renew or revoke a charter...
...(h) All decisions by the charter school appeal board shall be subject to appellate review by the Commonwealth Court.
24 P.S. § 17-1729-A(d) and (h).
The commonwealth court has reaffirmed the CAB’s exclusive province over matters involving charter schools. In Northside Urban Pathways Charter School v. State Charter School Appeal Board, 56 A.2d 80 (Cmwlth.