Perry v. Commonwealth
[…] Alternatively, if the original filing of the certified copies of the federal docket sheet and court order dismissing the matter was adequate, then defendant concedes that plaintiff met the requirements to effectuate a prompt transfer.

When a case filed in a United States court is dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, any litigant in the matter may transfer the cause of action to the appropriate court of this Commonwealth. 42 Pa.C.S. §5103(b)(1).

“Except as otherwise prescribed by general rules, or by order of the United States court, such transfer may be effected by filing a certified transcript of the final judgment of the United States court and the relatedpleadings in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth. The pleadings shall have the same effect as under the practice in the United States court, but the transferee court or district justice may require that they be amended to conform to the practice in this Commonwealth.” 42 Pa.C.S. §5103(b)(2). (emphasis added)

A. The Promptness Requirement of 42Pa.C.S. §5103

The requirements to perfect a transfer pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. §5103 were addressed first by the Superior Court in Williams.