Perry v. Commonwealth
[…] Considering the case law above, such a time period would clearly violate the promptness requirement of 42 Pa.C.S. §5103. Therefore, this court must determine whether the motion to transfer from federal court on February 6,2001 properly transferred the case to state court.

. B. Does a Certified Copy of a Federal Docket Constitute a Certified Transcript of the Pleadings Under 42 Pa.C.S. §5103(b)(2)?

The transfer of a matter dismissed by a federal court due to lack of subject matter jurisdiction to a court of this Commonwealth is governed by 42 Pa.C.S. §5103, as discussed above. “[Sjuch transfer may be effected by filing a certified transcript of the final judgment of the United States court and the related pleadings in a court or magisterial district of the Commonwealth.” 42 Pa.C.S. §5103 (b)(2). If these requirements are met, the pleadings have the same effect as in federal court. Id.