MEMORANDUM
[…] Rev.Stat. (1978), plaintiff’s exclusive remedy against defendant is under the Missouri Workers’ Compensation Statute. Plaintiff does not take issue with the proposition that if plaintiff was defendant’s statutory employee, then plaintiff must proceed under the Missouri Workers’ Compensation Statute. Ferguson v. Air-Hydraulics Company, 492 S.W.2d 130, 135 (Mo.Ct. App.1973). Plaintiff does not take issue with defendant’s characterization of him as a statutory employee.
Section 287.040(1) Rev.Stat.Mo. (1978) provides, as follows:
Any person who has work done under contract on or about his premises which is an operation of the usual business which he there carries on shall be deemed an employer and shall be liable under this chapter to such contractor, his subcontractors, and their employees, when injured or killed on or about the premises of the employer while doing work which is in the usual course of his business.
“The purpose of [§ 287.040(1)] is to prevent an employer from evading workmen’s compensation liability by hiring independent contractors to perform the usual and ordinary work which his own employees *193would otherwise perform.” Miller v. Municipal Theatre Association of St.