Bedsworth v. G & J Automotive, Inc.
[…] That affidavit shall become a part of the permanent record of the motor vehicle with the Missouri department of revenue. The department of revenue shall place on all new titles issued after September 28, 1977, a box titled “mileage at the time of transfer”.

. 15 U.S.C. § 1989 provides:

(a) Any person who, with intent to defraud, violates any requirement imposed under this subchapter shall be liable ...

. Section 407.546, RSMo provides:

Any person who, with intent to defraud, violates any of the provisions of sections 407.-511 to 407.556 shall be liable in civil damages to the purchaser or owner of the motor vehicle____