MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] II. Motion to Dismiss.
Defendant moves to dismiss the amended complaint on the basis that plaintiff Smith has failed to file an affidavit stating that she has obtained a written opinion of a legally qualified healthcare provider certifying the merits of her medical malpractice cause of action, as required by § 538.225, Mo.Rev. *237Stat.3 Defendant cites Hill v. Morrison, 870 F.Supp. 978 (W.D.Mo.1994), for the proposition that a plaintiff filing a diversity medical malpractice claim in federal court must file the health care affidavit pursuant to § 538.225.
The Missouri health care affidavit statute provides:
1. In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death on account of the rendering of or failure to render health care services, the plaintiff or his attorney shall file an affidavit with the court stating that he has obtained the written opinion of a legally qualified health care provider which states that the defendant health care provider failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances and that such failure to use such reasonable care directly caused or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition.
2. The affidavit shall state the qualifications of such health care providers to offer such opinion.
3. A separate affidavit shall be filed for each defendant named in the petition.
4. Such affidavit shall be filed no later than ninety days after the filing of the petition unless the court, for good cause shown, orders that such time be extended.
5. If the plaintiff or his attorney fails to file such affidavit the court may, upon motion of any party, dismiss the action against such moving party without prejudice.
Section 538.225, Mo.Rev.Stat.
Plaintiff responds that the Missouri health care affidavit statute conflicts with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, specifically Rule 26(a)(2), because the statute conflicts with the deadline for expert witnesses set by this Court in the Case Management Order.