In sum, the post-conviction court did not err in dismissing petitioner’s claims as improperly successive pursuant to ORS 138.550(3).
Affirmed.
ORS 138.550(3)⅛ “escape clause” provides an exception to the bar against successive petitions for grounds that “could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition.”
Although petitioner asserts that our jurisdiction over the appeal is pursuant to ORS 19.205, which pertains to civil appeals generally, defendant correctly notes that specific authority for an appeal of a judgment on a petition for post-conviction relief is provided by ORS 138.650. See ORS 138.650(1) (providing that “[ejither the petitioner or the defendant may appeal to the Court of Appeals within 30 days after the entry of a judgment on a petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680,” the Post-Conviction Hearing Act).
Pursuant to ORS 163.150(1)(B), a criminal defendant convicted of aggravated murder may be sentenced to death upon a jury finding that “the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society.”