Richmond Department of Social Services v. Jazlene Wells and Damien Roane
[…] - 12 -
or development,” because the termination statute requires clear and convincing evidence of these

facts. Code § 16.1-283(B)(1).

        Our inquiry does not end there, however. The court dismissed the case in part because it

also found that the Department did not prove that mother or father “were, in fact, the

perpetrators” of any abuse. The court ruled that the Department had to prove “exactly how [the

injuries] happened or what happened,” and it explained that “[i]n this [c]ourt, it matters who did

it and when.”

        Code § 16.1-228(1) defines an “[a]bused or neglected child” as any child “[w]hose

parents or other person responsible for his care creates or inflicts . . . or allows to be created or

inflicted upon . . . a physical . . . injury by other than accidental means, or creates a substantial

risk of death, disfigurement[,] or impairment of bodily or mental functions.”

        Although Code § 16.1-283(B) refers to a “neglected or abused” child, nothing in the

statute requires the Department to specifically prove who injured the child. It is enough that the

child was injured by the parents, or someone whom the parents had deemed “responsible for his

care.” Code § 16.1-228(1).6 Alternatively, it was sufficient for the Department to show that

mother or father had allowed J.R.’s injuries to happen and did nothing to put a stop to the abuse

or prevent future abuse from occurring, or that they created such “a substantial risk of death,

disfigurement or impairment of bodily or mental functions” that J.R. continued to find himself in

situations where he was repeatedly severely injured. Id. The circuit court failed to consider

whether J.R.’s circumstances met these other definitions, narrowly focusing on whether mother