Richmond Department of Social Services v. Jazlene Wells and Damien Roane
[…] JDR court.

       The Department moved for reconsideration, and the court held a hearing on October 4,

2021. During the hearing, the Department notified the court that mother had outstanding warrants

for maliciously shooting into an occupied vehicle, malicious wounding, and use of a firearm during

the commission of a felony for “events” that occurred in June 2021. At the end of the hearing, the

circuit court denied the Department’s motion.3 This appeal followed.

                                             ANALYSIS

       To terminate parental rights under Code § 16.1-283(B), the Department must prove by

clear and convincing evidence that termination is in the child’s best interests and that (1) “[t]he

neglect or abuse suffered by such child presented a serious and substantial threat to his life,

health[,] or development,” and (2) “[i]t is not reasonably likely that the conditions which resulted




       3
          The Department did not ask the court to stay or suspend the final order in its motion to
reconsider. The court denied the Department’s motion by written order on October 21, 2021,