Richmond Department of Social Services v. Jazlene Wells and Damien Roane
[…] showing of clear and convincing evidence. . . . Thus, a trial court cannot
            base its decision to terminate parental rights on a previous preliminary
            finding, (by the preponderance of the evidence), that a child is abused or
            neglected.

       Under this precedent, and the plain language of Code § 16.1-283(B), a failure to appeal a

prior abuse or neglect adjudication and subsequent dispositional order does not render abuse or

neglect conclusively established in a termination case under Code § 16.1-283(B). The court did

not err by requiring the Department to prove that J.R was “neglected or abused” and that “[t]he

neglect or abuse suffered by [J.R.] presented a serious and substantial threat to his life, health[,]

                                                - 12 -
or development,” because the termination statute requires clear and convincing evidence of these

facts. Code § 16.1-283(B)(1).

        Our inquiry does not end there, however. The court dismissed the case in part because it