Richmond Department of Social Services v. Jazlene Wells and Damien Roane
[…] court’s comments that the injuries did not amount to a “death-like situation,” “fractures are easy

to occur,” and “people walk[] down the street and get fractures or trip up and get fractures.”

       Based on our review of the record, we conclude that the court’s decision was plainly

wrong and without evidence to support it; the evidence clearly and convincingly established that

J.R. was an abused or neglected child and his injuries presented a “serious and substantial threat

to his life, health[,] or development.” Code § 16.1-283(B)(1).

                                     B. Code § 16.1-283(B)(2)

       Code § 16.1-283(B)(2) requires the Department to establish that “[i]t is not reasonably

likely that the conditions which resulted in such neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected

or eliminated so as to allow the child’s safe return to his parent or parents within a reasonable

period of time.” Proof that the “parent or parents, without good cause, have not responded to or

followed through with appropriate, available[,] and reasonable rehabilitative efforts on the part of

social, medical, mental health[,] or other rehabilitative agencies designed to reduce, eliminate[,]