Richmond Department of Social Services v. Jazlene Wells and Damien Roane
[…] maternal or paternal grandmother; there was no evidence that anyone else had access to the child.
                                             - 13 -
        Thus, the court erred by imposing the added requirement that the Department prove

precisely which one of J.R’s four caretakers was responsible for his injuries, a requirement not

included in Code § 16.1-228(1) or Code § 16.1-283(B). We next turn to whether the court’s

dismissal of the Department’s termination petition was plainly wrong or without evidence to

support it.

                            II. Termination under Code § 16.1-283(B)

                                     A. Code § 16.1-283(B)(1)

        The Department was required to prove by clear and convincing evidence that “[t]he

neglect or abuse suffered by [J.R.] presented a serious and substantial threat to his life, health[,]

or development.” Code § 16.1-283(B)(1).

        Clear and convincing evidence is an “intermediate” standard of proof, “being more than a

mere preponderance, but not to the extent of such certainty as is required beyond a reasonable doubt

as in criminal cases. It does not mean clear and unequivocal.”