J-S37037-22
[…] As such, we
need not examine the factual, evidentiary record supporting Appellant’s plea
to decide this case.
-4-
J-S37037-22
§ 9543.1(a)(6)(i). The applicant must specify the evidence to be tested,
consent to provide samples of bodily fluid for use in the DNA testing,
acknowledge that any data obtained from any DNA samples or test results
may be entered into law enforcement databases for investigation of other
crimes and may be used as evidence in other cases, and specifically request
DNA testing for the purpose of demonstrating actual innocence. See 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(c)(1)(i-iii)-(c)(2). Finally, an applicant “must present a
prima facie case demonstrating that the: (i) identity of or the participation in
the crime by the perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in
the applicant's conviction and sentencing; and (ii) DNA testing of the specific
evidence, assuming exculpatory results, would establish [] the applicant's
actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted[.]” 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(c)(3).
On February 22, 2022, the PCRA court denied relief by order and
opinion, determining that Appellant failed to meet his initial burden under
Section 9543.1:
Specifically, [Appellant] failed to state that he consented to