J-S37037-22
[…] Court.
On January 29, 2020,2 Appellant filed a petition for DNA testing under
the PCRA. “An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this
____________________________________________
2 Appellant unsuccessfully litigated several PCRA petitions between his direct
appeal and his current claim.
-3-
J-S37037-22
Commonwealth may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court
at any time for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence
that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment
of conviction.” 42 Pa.C.S.A.. § 9543.1(a)(1). “DNA testing may be sought at
any time if the motion is made in a timely manner and for the purpose of
demonstrating the applicant's actual innocence and not to delay the execution
of sentence or administration of justice.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(a)(4).
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a plea of guilty to a crime of
violence[…] or a confession given by an applicant concerning the offense for
which the applicant was convicted, shall not prohibit the applicant from
asserting actual innocence […] or the court from making a determination and
ordering DNA testing[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(a)(5).3 “The motion shall
explain how […] after review of the record of the applicant's guilty plea there
is a reasonable probability, that the testing would produce exculpatory
evidence that would establish: (i) the applicant's actual innocence of the
offense for which the applicant was convicted[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A.
____________________________________________
3 Under the prior version of Section 9543.1 adopted in 2002, “[w]e found
that the language of § 9543.1 clearly preclude[d] that section's application to
petitioners seeking to challenge convictions resulting in guilty pleas by