J-S37037-22
[…] the absence of [Appellant’s] DNA or the detection of distinct DNA
on those items would establish his innocence. Accordingly,
[Appellant’s] request for DNA testing is denied.
PCRA Court Opinion, 2/22/2022, at 1.
On appeal pro se, Appellant raises the following issue for our review:
Whether the [PCRA] court judge erred in the denial of Appellant’s
motion [for DNA testing], rather than allow Appellant to correct
the deficiencies in the motion filed[?]
Appellant’s Pro Se Brief at 2 (complete capitalization omitted).
Appellant argues that he can satisfy the requirements of Section 9543.1
if given the chance to cure the deficiencies of the motion he originally filed.
Id. at 6-7. Appellant “gives consent to provide samples of bodily fluid” and
“understand[s] that, if the motion is granted, any data obtained from the DNA
samples or test results may be entered into law enforcement databases, and
may be used in the investigation of other crimes and may be used as evidence
against [Appellant.]” Id. at 7. Appellant also “asserts that he will provide the
meaningful analysis to demonstrate how the DNA testing will establish
Appellant’s innocence.” Id. Appellant argues that DNA testing of the clothes
he was wearing at the time of the crimes, white underwear briefs and a white