Com. v. McClellan, W.
[…] As such, we need not examine the factual, evidentiary record supporting Appellant’s plea to decide this case. -4- J-S37037-22 § 9543.1(a)(6)(i). The applicant must specify the evidence to be tested, consent to provide samples of bodily fluid for use in the DNA testing, acknowledge that any data obtained from any DNA samples or test results may be entered into law enforcement databases for investigation of other crimes and may be used as evidence in other cases, and specifically request DNA testing for the purpose of demonstrating actual innocence. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(c)(1)(i-iii)-(c)(2). Finally, an applicant “must present a prima facie case demonstrating that the: (i) identity of or the participation in the crime by the perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in the applicant's conviction and sentencing; and (ii) DNA testing of the specific evidence, assuming exculpatory results, would establish [] the applicant's actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(c)(3).