Com. v. McClellan, W.
[…] On January 29, 2020,2 Appellant filed a petition for DNA testing under the PCRA. “An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this ____________________________________________ 2 Appellant unsuccessfully litigated several PCRA petitions between his direct appeal and his current claim. -3- J-S37037-22 Commonwealth may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court at any time for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.” 42 Pa.C.S.A.. § 9543.1(a)(1). “DNA testing may be sought at any time if the motion is made in a timely manner and for the purpose of demonstrating the applicant's actual innocence and not to delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(a)(4). “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a plea of guilty to a crime of violence[…] or a confession given by an applicant concerning the offense for which the applicant was convicted, shall not prohibit the applicant from asserting actual innocence […] or the court from making a determination and ordering DNA testing[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(a)(5).3 “The motion shall explain how […] after review of the record of the applicant's guilty plea there is a reasonable probability, that the testing would produce exculpatory evidence that would establish: (i) the applicant's actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. ____________________________________________ 3 Under the prior version of Section 9543.1 adopted in 2002, “[w]e found that the language of § 9543.1 clearly preclude[d] that section's application to petitioners seeking to challenge convictions resulting in guilty pleas by reference