In re R.C., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile
[…] if so, whether to intervene in, or exercise jurisdiction over, the matter.” (In re T.G.,
supra, 58 Cal.App.5th at p. 288.)’ ([In re] Ricky R., supra, 82 Cal.App.5th at p. 678.)
“‘The duty of initial inquiry applies in every dependency proceeding. (In re
Austin J. (2020) 47 Cal.App.5th 870, 88[3]–88[4] (Austin J.).) Federal regulations
require state courts to ask each participant “at the commencement” of a child custody
proceeding “whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an
Indian child.” (25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a) (2022).) State law requires the court to pursue an
inquiry “[a]t the first appearance in court of each party” by asking “each participant
11.
present in the hearing whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child
is an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (c).) In addition, when [it] takes a child into
temporary custody, the agency must ask “the child, parents, legal guardian, Indian
custodian, extended family members, others who have an interest in the child,” and the