Charles Gabel v. Arkansas Department of Human Services and Minor Children
[…] As such, we affirm on this point. B. DNA Testing Appellant’s next argument consists of only one sentence and one statutory citation: “Additionally, since the trial court did not adjudicate Charles to be the father, the trial court failed to order DNA test results as required under the Arkansas Juvenile Code. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-325(n)(3)(C).” However, appellant again misreads the statute he cites. Arkansas Code Annotated § 9-27-325(n) provides the following in relevant part: (n)(1)(A) The department shall make diligent efforts to identify putative parents in a dependency-neglect proceeding. .... (2)(A)(i) If the petitioner has named and served a putative parent under this section and § 9-27-311, the court shall resolve the party status of a putative parent and the rights of the putative parent as a putative father. .... (B) The court shall provide a putative parent the opportunity to be heard regarding his or her efforts in establishing paternity and his or her significant contacts with regard to the juvenile involved in the dependency-neglect proceedings. (C)(i) The court may order deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing at any time. 12 (ii) A court may establish paternity or determine whether a putative parent is a parent as defined in § 9-27-303 without a deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) test being ordered by the court or performed. (D) If there is more than one (1) putative parent of the juvenile, the court shall order a deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) test of each identified putative parent to determine the biological parent of the juvenile. (E) A deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) test establishing a putative parent as the biological parent of a juvenile is sufficient evidence on which the court may adjudicate paternity, establish that the putative parent is a parent for the purposes of this subchapter, and enter a decree of paternity. (3) A putative parent has the burden to prove paternity and significant contacts with the juvenile. (4)(A) Except as provided under § 9-27-311, a putative parent shall be named as a party if the circuit court determines that the putative parent: (i) Has established paternity and the circuit court enters an order establishing the putative parent as the parent for the purposes of this subchapter and directs that the parent be added to the case as a party defendant; or (ii) Has established significant contacts with the juvenile and the circuit court enters an