Charles Gabel v. Arkansas Department of Human Services and Minor Children
[…] Although he acknowledges that he failed to request these findings at the adjudication hearing, he nevertheless argues that his failure to do so does not waive his right to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence on appeal, citing our opinion in Burks v. Arkansas Department of Human Services, 2021 Ark. App. 309, 645 S.W.3d 527. However, appellant’s argument is without merit because appellant was not a “noncustodial parent” as defined under the code at the time of the adjudication hearing. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-327(a)(1)(B) provides the following: (B)(i) If the court finds that the juvenile is dependent-neglected, the court shall determine whether a noncustodial parent contributed to the dependency-neglect and whether the noncustodial parent is a fit parent for purposes of custody or visitation. (ii) A noncustodial parent in subdivision (a)(1)(B)(i) of this section is presumed to be a fit parent. (iii)(a) If no prior court order has been entered into evidence concerning custody or visitation with the noncustodial parent of the juvenile subject to the dependency- neglect petition, the petitioner shall, and any party may, provide evidence to the court whether the noncustodial parent is unfit for purposes of custody or visitation. (b) The petitioner shall provide evidence as to whether the noncustodial parent contributed to the dependency-neglect. 10 (iv)(a) The court may transfer temporary custody or permanent custody to the noncustodial parent after a review of evidence and a finding that it is in the best interest of the juvenile to transfer custody, or the court may order visitation with the noncustodial parent. (b) An order of transfer of custody to the noncustodial parent does not relieve the Department of Human Services of the responsibility to provide services to the parent from whom custody was removed, unless the court enters an order to relieve the department of the responsibility. (v) If the court determines that the child cannot safely be placed in the custody of the noncustodial parent, the court shall make specific findings of fact regarding the safety factors that need to be corrected by the noncustodial parent before placement or visitation with the juvenile. (Emphasis added.)