IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] been given, conjuring our own arguments for why the particular advisory is or is
not adequate, and looking for authority on the topic without the assistance of the
parties’ briefing. See Inghram v. Dairyland Mut. Ins. Co., 215 N.W.2d 239, 240
(Iowa 1974); Hyler v. Garner, 548 N.W.2d 864, 876 (Iowa 1966). We need not
decide whether to address the exception on our own in this case because, even if
we did and concluded the advisory Smith received was inadequate, Smith is still
statutorily precluded from obtaining relief.
Iowa Code section 814.29 states:
If a defendant challenges a guilty plea based on an alleged
defect in the plea proceedings, the plea shall not be vacated unless
the defendant demonstrates that the defendant more likely than not
would not have pled guilty if the defect had not occurred. The burden
applies whether the challenge is made through a motion in arrest of
judgment or on appeal.
Smith makes no attempt to comply with this requirement. See State v. Bradford,
No. 22-0168, 2022 WL 3066179, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 3, 2022) (refusing to
vacate a guilty plea when the defendant failed to demonstrate that he more likely