United States Court of Appeals
[…] beneficiary. In such a scenario, an insurer may be at fault for
refusing to fulfill an unambiguous claim.
- 20 -
a beneficiary designation, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 190B, § 2-804(b).
Writing that "[s]uch express language is absent" from the Divorce
Agreement, the district court held that Renee had failed to satisfy
the express terms exception.
The Divorce Agreement cannot, however, be the "governing
instrument." Under the statute, a "governing instrument" is the
document that creates the "disposition or appointment of [the]
property" arguably being revoked by divorce. Mass. Gen. Laws ch.
190B, § 2-804(b)(1)(i); see also id. § 2-804(a)(1) (defining a
"disposition or appointment of property" as "includ[ing] a
transfer of an item of property or any other benefit to a
beneficiary designated in a governing instrument" (emphasis
added)). A "governing instrument" can be an "insurance or annuity
policy," id. § 1-201(19), and must be "executed by the divorced
individual before the divorce or annulment," id. § 2-804(a)(4)
(emphasis added). In this case, the Policy -- not the Divorce