United States Court of Appeals
[…] See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 190B, § 2-804.
At common law, divorce did not alter the beneficiary
designation of an ex-spouse. See Am. Fam. Life Assurance Co. of
Columbus v. Parker, 178 N.E.3d 859, 863 (Mass. 2022). But as
- 3 -
divorce became more common, many states enacted "automatic
revocation-on-divorce" statutes. Id. Massachusetts was one such
state: as of March 31, 2012, the Massachusetts Uniform Probate
Code provides that divorce typically revokes the beneficiary
status of an ex-spouse. See id.; Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 190B,
§ 2-804(b) (hereinafter "section 2-804(b)").
As relevant here, section 2-804(b) provides as follows:
Except as provided by the express terms of a
governing instrument, a court order, or a
contract relating to the division of the
marital estate made between the divorced
individuals before or after the marriage,
divorce, or annulment, the divorce or
annulment of a marriage:
(1) revokes any revocable (i) disposition or
appointment of property made by a divorced
individual to the individual's former spouse
in a governing instrument . . . .
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 190B, § 2-804(b).
The statute includes several relevant definitional
provisions. First, the term "governing instrument" is defined as
a "deed, will, trust, insurance or annuity policy, . . . or a
donative, appointive, or nominative instrument of any other type."
Id. § 1-201(19) (emphasis added). To be a "governing instrument,"
an instrument must be "executed by the divorced individual before
the divorce or annulment." Id. § 2-804(a)(4) (emphasis added).
Second, the phrase "disposition or appointment of property"
"includes a transfer of an item of property or any other benefit
- 4 -
to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument." Id.
§ 2-804(a)(1). Finally, the term "beneficiary designation"
"refers to a governing instrument naming a beneficiary of," inter
alia, "an insurance or annuity policy." Id. § 1-201(4).
The Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court interpreted