Shani R. v. Dcs
[…] See id. at 241, ¶ 27. ¶14 Here, the court’s single factual finding that “[M]other failed to provide for the children’s basic needs,” is sufficient to support the dependency adjudication. The finding identifies the court’s basis for the dependency and allows this Court to determine, with the support of the record, whether the superior court correctly applied the law. ¶15 Mother contends the court needed to specify which of the children’s needs she did not meet, but the basic needs a court considers are listed in the dependency statute: “proper and effective parental care and control,” A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(i), and “the necessities of life, including adequate food, clothing, shelter or medical care,” id. § 8-201(15)(a)(ii). See Christy C. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ.