Trosen v. Trosen
[…] the abuse of discretion standard. Berdahl v. Berdahl, 2022 ND 136, ¶ 29, 977
N.W.2d 294. A court abuses its discretion when it acts in an arbitrary,
unreasonable, or unconscionable manner, or when it misinterprets or
misapplies the law. Id.
[¶43] Generally, each party to a lawsuit bears its own attorney’s fees, absent
statutory or contractual authority. Danzl v. Heidinger, 2004 ND 74, ¶ 6, 677
N.W.2d 924. Attorney’s fees incurred in litigating a breach of contract action
are not recoverable as an item of damages in the absence of express statutory
or contractual authorization. Id.
[¶44] Section 28-26-01(1), N.D.C.C., authorizes attorney’s fees in civil actions
by agreement, stating, “Except as provided in subsection 2, the amount of fees
12
of attorneys in civil actions must be left to the agreement, express or implied,
of the parties.” The statute allows the district court to award attorney’s fees in
civil actions when agreed to in the contract.
[¶45] The farm lease states:
If the Tenant defaults in performing any of the duties agreed to in
this Lease, the Landlord shall have the right to collect from the