Trosen v. Trosen
[…] documents and attended the same hearings. The court also determined Jeff
Trosen’s actions contributed to the plaintiffs’ high attorney’s fees. The court
found the fees are reasonable. We conclude the court did not abuse its
discretion in determining the amount and reasonableness of attorney’s fees to
award.
13
VII
[¶50] Jeff Trosen argues the district court erred by relying on its order
terminating the lease as authority to justify cancelling the lis pendens.
[¶51] The district court has authority to cancel a lis pendens under N.D.C.C. §
28-05-08, which states:
The court in which the action was commenced, at any time, on
application of any person aggrieved and on good cause shown and
on such notice as directed or approved by the court, may order the
notice authorized by section 28-05-07 to be canceled of record in
whole or in part . . . and such cancellation must be made by an
endorsement to that effect on the margin of the record which shall
refer to the order.
This Court has said, “[A] lis pendens may not be predicated on an action that
does not affect the title to real property and seeks merely to recover a money
judgment[.]” Conrad v. Wilkinson, 2017 ND 212, ¶ 20, 901 N.W.2d 348. The