2 EL MALIK v. MCDONOUGH
[…] warrant the issuance of a writ.” Id. at *5 (citing Martin v.
O’Rourke, 891 F.3d 1338 (Fed. Cir. 2018)). The Veterans
Court also considered the April 2022 Board decision and
concluded that “[t]o the extent the petitioner has been af-
forded the relief sought, his petition is now moot.” Id.
DISCUSSION
Our review of Veterans Court mandamus decisions is
limited. Our jurisdiction extends only to those determina-
tions on mandamus petitions that raise “non-frivolous legal
question[s]” otherwise within our jurisdiction. Beasley v.
Shinseki, 709 F.3d 1154, 1158 (Fed. Cir. 2013); see
38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(1) (providing jurisdiction to decide “rel-
evant questions of law”). And, when “presented and neces-
sary to a decision,” we have jurisdiction to “review and
decide any challenge to the validity of any statute or regu-
lation or any interpretation thereof.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(c).
Absent a constitutional issue, however, we lack jurisdiction
Case: 22-1982 Document: 31 Page: 5 Filed: 12/08/2022
EL MALIK v. MCDONOUGH 5
to “review (A) a challenge to a factual determination, or
(B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts
of a particular case.” Id. § 7292(d)(2).
Further, we lack jurisdiction over a moot petition be-
cause it no longer presents “a ‘Case’ or ‘Controversy’ for Ar-
ticle III purposes.” Mote v. Wilkie, 976 F.3d 1337, 1341
(Fed. Cir. 2020) (citing Already, LLC v. Nike, Inc., 568 U.S.
85, 91 (2013)).