2 EL MALIK v. MCDONOUGH
[…] reasonably delayed execution of the order and that the VA’s
request for clarification violates the laws relating to the fi-
nality of a Board decision. The Veterans Court dismissed
the second petition as duplicative of Mr. El Malik’s first pe-
tition. 23-2279 SAppx. 3–4. Mr. El Malik appeals both
Veterans Court decisions.
DISCUSSION
This court’s jurisdiction to review mandamus decisions
of the Veterans Court is limited. Although we have juris-
diction to “decide all relevant questions of law, including
interpreting constitutional and statutory provisions,”
38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(1), we “may not review (A) a challenge
to a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or
3 38 C.F.R. § 20.1100, entitled “Finality of decisions
of the Board,” recites that “all Board decisions are final on
the date stamped on the face of the decision” and that
“[f]inal Board decisions are not subject to review except as
provided in 38 U.S.C. 1975 and 1984 and 38 U.S.C. chap-
ters 37 and 72.”
Case: 23-1684 Document: 33 Page: 7 Filed: 03/14/2024
EL MALIK v. MCDONOUGH 7
regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case,” id.
§ 7292(d)(2).
On appeal, Mr. El Malik argues that the Veterans
Court failed to address his finality argument and that his