El Malik v. McDonough
[…] The Veterans Court dismissed the second petition as duplicative of Mr. El Malik’s first pe- tition. 23-2279 SAppx. 3–4. Mr. El Malik appeals both Veterans Court decisions. DISCUSSION This court’s jurisdiction to review mandamus decisions of the Veterans Court is limited. Although we have juris- diction to “decide all relevant questions of law, including interpreting constitutional and statutory provisions,” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(1), we “may not review (A) a challenge to a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or 3 38 C.F.R. § 20.1100, entitled “Finality of decisions of the Board,” recites that “all Board decisions are final on the date stamped on the face of the decision” and that “[f]inal Board decisions are not subject to review except as provided in 38 U.S.C. 1975 and 1984 and 38 U.S.C. chap- ters 37 and 72.” Case: 23-1684 Document: 33 Page: 7 Filed: 03/14/2024 EL MALIK v. MCDONOUGH 7 regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case,” id. § 7292(d)(2). On appeal, Mr.