State v. Macklin
[…] indictment.” Id. at ¶ 2. Consequently, in this case, the clear import of Smith is that

the adult court lacked jurisdiction over the charge of aggravated murder, which the

juvenile court found no probable cause. The adult court also lacked jurisdiction over

the charge of conspiracy, which the state added after the juvenile court conducted

the probable cause hearing.

              Nonetheless, the state counters that Macklin’s reliance on Smith, 167

Ohio St.3d 423, 2022-Ohio-274, 194 N.E.3d 297, is misplaced. Instead, the state

argues R.C. 2152.02(C)(5) is applicable under the circumstances of this case. R.C.

2152.02(C)(5) provides as follows:

      Any person whose case is transferred for criminal prosecution pursuant
      to section 2152.12 of the Revised Code and who subsequently is
      convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony in that case, unless a serious
      youthful offender dispositional sentence is imposed on the child for
      that offense under division (B)(2) or (3) of section 2152.121 of the
      Revised Code and the adult portion of that sentence is not invoked
      pursuant to section 2152.14 of the Revised Code, and any person who
      is adjudicated a delinquent child for the commission of an act, who has
      a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence imposed for the act
      pursuant to section 2152.13 of the Revised Code, and whose adult
      portion of the dispositional sentence is invoked pursuant to section
      2152.14 of the Revised Code, shall be deemed after the conviction, plea,
      or invocation not to be a child in any case in which a complaint is filed
      against the person.
Id.

               Relying on R.C. 2152.02(C)(5), the state offers that although Macklin

was 17 years old at the time of the charged offenses, Macklin (1) had already been

found guilty of several felonies in two separate cases and, (2) was serving adult