State v. Macklin
[…] conviction. State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997). “The

relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to

the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of

the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259,

574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61

L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).
              The jury convicted Macklin of the following remaining offenses at

issue in this assignment of error:

      1. Felony murder. Pursuant to R.C. 2903.02(B), felony murder is
      defined as “No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate
      result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit an offense
      of violence that is a [certain] felony of the first or second degree * * *.”

      2. Aggravated robbery. Pursuant to R.C. 2911.01(A)(3), aggravated
      robbery is a first-degree felony and defined in part as “No person, in
      attempting or committing a theft offense * * * shall * * * [i]nflict, or
      attempt to inflict, serious physical harm on another.”