If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Petitioners
protested respondent’s taxable valuation at the July Board of Review. However, the July Board
-1-
declined to consider the protest, concluding that, unlike the March Board of Review, it could not
consider a challenge to valuation unless there was a “qualified error” as defined by MCL
211.53b(6)1 and that petitioners had not shown that such an error occurred. Petitioners appealed
to the Tax Tribunal, where respondent argued that petitioners could not invoke the jurisdiction of
the Tribunal based on MCL 205.735a(3), which provides that “for an assessment dispute as to the
evaluation or exemption of property, the assessment must be protested before the board of review
before the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute.” (Emphasis added). The Tribunal initially
denied each side’s motion for summary disposition, reasoning that it could not rule on respondent’s
jurisdictional argument until it determined whether there was a qualified error.
1