If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] dispute . . . .” MCL 205.735a(3). Thus, the Tribunal did not err by considering whether there had
been a qualified error as a preliminary question governing jurisdiction. See Tyrrell v Univ of Mich,
335 Mich App 254, 260; 966 NW2d 219 (2020) (“A court is, at all times, required to question sua
sponte its own jurisdiction.”).
The parties have stipulated for purposes of settlement that there was “an error of
measurement or calculation of the physical dimensions or components of the real property” such
that there was a qualified error under MCL 211.53b(6)(d) that should have been corrected at the
July Board of Review. However, the stipulation does not explain what “measurement or
calculation of the physical dimensions or components of the real property” were erroneously
determined by the assessor. And notably there is no claim that any property or component of the
property was erroneously measured or miscalculated. The only error asserted was one of valuation,