RENDERED: DECEMBER 2, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] the lawsuit. We cannot agree. The lawsuit requested that Brasher’s real and
personal property be turned over to Gill as reimbursement for expenditures that
Gill -- Brasher’s daughter -- alleged to have made over ten years. At that same
time, Brasher was an applicant for Medicaid benefits.
KRS 205.8453 mandates that “[i]t shall be the responsibility of the
Cabinet for Health and Family Services and the Department for Medicaid Services
to control recipient and provider fraud[9] and abuse . . . .” Subsection (4) provides
9
KRS 205.8451(2) defines “fraud” as “an intentional deception or misrepresentation made by a
recipient or a provider with the knowledge that the deception could result in some unauthorized
benefit to the recipient or provider or to some other person. It includes any act that constitutes
fraud under applicable federal or state law.”
-10-
that the Cabinet shall do so by instituting such “other measures necessary or useful
in controlling fraud and abuse.” We conclude that the Cabinet had a present
substantial interest in the subject matter of the lawsuit because it is clearly charged