RENDERED: DECEMBER 2, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] family court’s decision was ‘unreasonable, unfair, arbitrary or capricious.’” Jones,
1
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
2
Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.
-4-
617 S.W.3d at 423 (quoting Caudill v. Caudill, 318 S.W.3d 112, 115 (Ky. App.
2010)).
ANALYSIS
Rupard first challenges the court’s denial of his motion to dismiss.3
Essentially, Rupard claims that because Wheeler’s petition did not state with
particularity the elements of sexual abuse – intentional sexual contact for the
purpose of his sexual gratification – it was insufficient to merit a hearing and
should have been dismissed pursuant to KRS 456.040. We disagree.
KRS 456.040(1)(a) states that upon the filing of a petition for an IPO,
the court shall review it and “[i]f the review indicates that [dating violence and
abuse, stalking, or sexual assault] does not exist, the court may consider an
amended petition or dismiss the petition without prejudice.” While this statute
undoubtedly grants the court the authority to sua sponte curtail proceedings when
the petition is devoid of facts supporting the existence of one of the three
qualifying events for an IPO, we do not interpret it as imposing a harsher burden