RENDERED: DECEMBER 2, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] intimate areas of her body, we have no difficultly concluding Wheeler met her
burden under the notice pleading standard.
Next, Rupard contends the court committed reversible error and
significantly constrained his liberty when it found sufficient grounds existed to
impose a 500-foot restriction for Wheeler’s residence.4
Upon issuing an IPO, the court may restrain a respondent from
“[g]oing to or within a specified distance of a specifically described residence,
school, or place of employment or area where such a place is located[.]” KRS
456.060(1)(a)4. The court shall “[o]nly impose a location restriction where there is
a specific, demonstrable danger to the petitioner or other person protected by the
order[.]” KRS 456.060(2)(b).
Rupard argues there was no evidence from which the court could find
that a danger existed justifying a 500-foot restriction when Wheeler admitted she
did not witness Rupard violating the temporary order of only a 300-foot restriction.