RENDERED: DECEMBER 2, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] easily traversed while intoxicated the night of the assault – creates a danger that his
actions of January 19, 2022, will be repeated. Additionally, Rupard engaged in the
conduct underlying the IPO despite Wheeler’s expressed and implied rejection of
his advances and in the presence of a witness, Wheeler’s daughter, which evinces a
disregard for the consequences. Considering these facts, we conclude that the
court’s finding of a demonstrable danger is not clearly erroneous.
Lastly, Rupard asserts the court failed to comply with KRS
456.060(2)(d), which instructs the court to “[c]onsider structuring a restriction so
as to allow the respondent transit through an area if the respondent does not
interrupt his or her travel to harass, harm, or attempt to harass or harm the
-8-
petitioner.” We fail to see the relevance of this provision. Transit implies a brief,
negligible contact with the protected area. Rupard does not argue he should be
permitted to pass through the 500 feet surrounding Wheeler’s residence, but rather