RENDERED: DECEMBER 2, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] minimum sentence for assault in the first degree.
If Dickerson had proceeded to trial and been convicted of assault in
the first degree and found to be a PFO I, he would have received at least 20 years
of imprisonment. KRS 532.080(6)(a). Upon conviction of assault in the first
-9-
degree and being a PFO I, Dickerson would not have been eligible for parole until
he served at least 17 years (20 years x 0.85 = 17 years). KRS 532.080(7) provides
“[a] violent offender who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first
degree shall not be eligible for parole except as provided in KRS 439.3401.” KRS
439.3401(3)(a) provides “[a] violent offender who has been convicted of a . . .
Class B felony shall not be released on probation or parole until he has served at
least eighty-five percent (85%) of the sentence imposed.”
In short, by rejecting the plea and proceeding to trial, Dickerson
would have actually delayed his parole eligibility date. To prevail, an appellant
must convince the court that rejecting the plea agreement would have occurred but