RENDERED: DECEMBER 2, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] that, but for the deficient performance of counsel, the
movant would not have pled guilty, but would have
insisted on going to trial. In making that determination,
the trial court must indulge the strong presumption that
counsel’s conduct fell within the wide range of
reasonable professional assistance.
1
Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 439.3401(1)(c) defines a violent offender as a person
convicted of committing a Class B felony involving serious physical injury to the victim.
Dickerson’s first-degree assault conviction satisfied that standard. KRS 439.3401(3)(a) provides
that “[a] violent offender who has been convicted of a . . . Class B felony shall not be released on
. . . parole until he has served at least eighty-five percent (85%) of the sentence imposed.” Thus,
Dickerson was ineligible for parole until serving 85% of his ten-year assault sentence (i.e., 8.5
years). By contrast, inmates who are not violent offenders, and who do not meet other
exceptions, generally may become eligible for parole after serving 20% of their sentence. See