Mohan v. State
[…] State, 106 Md. App. 109, 135 (1995) (“These alternatives are in the disjunctive, setting forth several different classes of people who fall within the proscriptions of the statute.”). I write separately, therefore, in the fervent hope that the Court of Appeals will take this opportunity to correct this misreading of the statute or so that the General Assembly can revise the statute to make even more plain, the meaning that should always have been plain. The very words of CR § 3-602(b)(1) make it clear to me that the General Assembly intended to include within it all persons who are in a parental relationship or a parent-like relationship with the child victim: “A parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to a minor.” I read that definition to encompass a variety of people who are in a parent-like relationship to a child victim, either by virtue of having custody or by virtue of having responsibility or supervision, or both. I do not read these as separate or discrete silos of relationship.