Mohan v. State
[…] Evans v. State, 28 Md. App. 640, 707 (1975), aff’d, 278 Md. 197 (1976). “A presumption . . . may still have some utility for civil trials, but in a criminal trial it cuts squarely athwart the due process requirement that the State prove every element of a crime (including mens rea) beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. at 707–08. Further, when applying a paternity presumption in a civil dispute regarding parentage, “the burden is on the complainant to prove that the ‘alleged father is the father of the child.’” In re Roberto d.B., 399 Md. 267, 276 (2007); FL § 5-1027(a) (“At the trial, the burden is on the complainant to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged father is the father of the child.”). Even if the presumption of parentage could somehow apply in a criminal case, the burden would still be on the State to prove the presumption applies to Mohan.