Brandon Mohan v. State of Maryland, No. 1853, Sept. Term 2021. Opinion filed on
[…] constitutional amendment changing the name of the Court of Appeals of Maryland to the
Supreme Court of Maryland. The name change took effect on December 14, 2022. See
also Md. Rule 1-101.1(a) (“From and after December 14, 2022, any reference in these
Rules or, in any proceedings before any court of the Maryland Judiciary, any reference in
any statute, ordinance, or regulation applicable in Maryland to the Court of Appeals of
Maryland shall be deemed to refer to the Supreme Court of Maryland . . . .”).
The very words of CR § 3-602(b)(1) make it clear to me that the General Assembly
intended to include within it all persons who are in a parental relationship or a parent-like
relationship with the child victim: “A parent or other person who has permanent or
temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause
sexual abuse to a minor.” I read that definition to encompass a variety of people who are
in a parent-like relationship to a child victim, either by virtue of having custody or by virtue
of having responsibility or supervision, or both. I do not read these as separate or discrete
silos of relationship.