KEITH LAMONT FARMER v. TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF
[…] Weismark, 479 S.W.3d 818, 830 (Tenn.
2015) (quoting Powell v. Cmty. Health Sys., Inc., 312 S.W.3d 496, 511 (Tenn. 2010)).
Accordingly, issues raised for the first time on appeal are waived, and “[t]his principle
applies equally to constitutional challenges.” Id.
Petitioner did not argue in the trial court that section 41-21-812 is unconstitutional.6
We therefore agree with the State that this issue is waived.
Out of an abundance of caution, however, we note that the primary arguments
posited by Petitioner have been rejected by the courts of this State. Petitioner contends that
section 41-21-812 violates Petitioner’s rights to access the courts under the Tennessee
Constitution,7 as well as the Equal Protection and Due Process clauses of the United States
Constitution. The statute provides in pertinent part that “a clerk of a court may not accept
for filing another claim by the same inmate until prior fees, taxes, costs and other expenses
5
Further, the State has not asserted in its brief that Petitioner’s issues are waived for failure to
comply with Rule 27.
6
Petitioner does, however, make conclusory statements in his trial court pleadings about violations