State v. Kurdi
[…] Still, Padilla, qualifies this interpretation; to wit, there are “limited remnants of equitable discretion vested in the Attorney General to cancel removal for noncitizens convicted of particular classes of offenses. See 8 U.S.C. [Sec.] 1229b. Subject to limited exceptions, this discretionary relief is not available for an offense related to trafficking in a controlled substance.” Padilla, at 364. And, more significantly, 8 U.S.C. 1228(c) creates a “presumption of deportability,” providing: “An 8 Case No. 2021-L-125 alien convicted of an aggravated felony shall be conclusively presumed to be deportable from the United States.” To the extent appellant’s convictions is an “aggravated felony,” the Attorney General has no discretion to cancel appellant’s removal. {¶20} In light of the foregoing, appellant’s convictions were clear from the relevant statutes.