State v. Diaz-Tomas
[…] The District Court’s allowance of defendant’s motion also would have contravened our admonition to the courts of this state, as we announced in Camacho, to “draw[ ] as narrowly as possible” any curtailment of a district attorney’s constitutional powers and duties. Id. ¶ 17 Defendant argues that N.C.G.S. § 20-24.1(b1) affords him “an absolute statutory right to have the matter reinstated for a prompt trial or hearing.” Despite this bald assertion, N.C.G.S. § 20-24.1(b1) contains no mention of the reinstatement of criminal charges. Subsection 20-24.1(b1) states in its entirety: “A defendant must be afforded an opportunity for a trial or a hearing within a reasonable time of the defendant’s appearance. Upon motion of a defendant, the court must order that a hearing or a trial be heard within a reasonable time.” N.C.G.S. § 20-24.1(b1).