State v. Diaz-Tomas
[…] After failing to appear for court on two scheduled opportunities to resolve his criminal STATE V. DIAZ-TOMAS 2022-NCSC-115 Opinion of the Court charges when the District Attorney placed defendant’s charges on a trial court docket for resolution within a reasonable time, defendant’s insistence pursuant to his construction of N.C.G.S. § 20-24.1(b1) upon the reinstatement of his charges by the District Attorney or by the District Court “for a trial or a hearing within a reasonable time of the defendant’s appearance” rings hollow when defendant did not come to court to respond to the criminal charges until nearly three years had passed since his original court date.