State v. Diaz-Tomas
[…] Camacho, 329 N.C. at 593 (extraneity omitted) (quoting N.C. Const. art. IV, § 18). Prosecution of criminal offenses is the “sole and exclusive responsibility” of the duly elected district attorneys of the state. In re Spivey, 345 N.C. 404, 409 (1997). The General Assembly possesses the authority to frame the duties of a district attorney as the legislative body has established in N.C.G.S. § 7A-61, and one such duty includes the obligation to “prosecute in a timely manner in the name of the State all criminal actions.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-61 (2021).