STATE V. DIAZ-TOMAS
[…] trial tribunal did not err in denying defendant’s Motion to Reinstate Charges in
District Court. The District Court’s allowance of defendant’s motion also would have
contravened our admonition to the courts of this state, as we announced in Camacho,
to “draw[ ] as narrowly as possible” any curtailment of a district attorney’s
constitutional powers and duties. Id.
¶ 17 Defendant argues that N.C.G.S. § 20-24.1(b1) affords him “an absolute
statutory right to have the matter reinstated for a prompt trial or hearing.” Despite
this bald assertion, N.C.G.S. § 20-24.1(b1) contains no mention of the reinstatement
of criminal charges. Subsection 20-24.1(b1) states in its entirety: “A defendant must
be afforded an opportunity for a trial or a hearing within a reasonable time of the
defendant’s appearance. Upon motion of a defendant, the court must order that a
hearing or a trial be heard within a reasonable time.” N.C.G.S. § 20-24.1(b1).
Defendant conveniently construes the term “appearance” to leniently apply to the
eventual presentation of himself—whenever that may be—at a calendared session of
the trial court after defendant has failed to appear for court when his criminal
charges were originally scheduled for resolution within a reasonable time. After
failing to appear for court on two scheduled opportunities to resolve his criminal
STATE V. DIAZ-TOMAS
2022-NCSC-115
Opinion of the Court
charges when the District Attorney placed defendant’s charges on a trial court docket
for resolution within a reasonable time, defendant’s insistence pursuant to his
construction of N.C.G.S. § 20-24.1(b1) upon the reinstatement of his charges by the
District Attorney or by the District Court “for a trial or a hearing within a reasonable
time of the defendant’s appearance” rings hollow when defendant did not come to
court to respond to the criminal charges until nearly three years had passed since his
original court date. Firstly, as previously stated, the allowance of defendant’s demand