STATE V. DIAZ-TOMAS
[…] Opinion of the Court
that provision is that the responsibility and authority to
prosecute all criminal actions in the superior courts is
vested solely in the several District Attorneys of the State.
Camacho, 329 N.C. at 593 (extraneity omitted) (quoting N.C. Const. art. IV, § 18).
Prosecution of criminal offenses is the “sole and exclusive responsibility” of the duly
elected district attorneys of the state. In re Spivey, 345 N.C. 404, 409 (1997). The
General Assembly possesses the authority to frame the duties of a district attorney
as the legislative body has established in N.C.G.S. § 7A-61, and one such duty
includes the obligation to “prosecute in a timely manner in the name of the State all
criminal actions.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-61 (2021). The General Assembly’s dictate that
criminal prosecutions must be executed in a “timely manner” serves to reiterate the
North Carolina Constitution’s grant of exclusive authority to the state’s district