People v. Harris
[…] However, as defendant correctly notes, the cause-and-prejudice test codified in section 122-1(f) of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2020)) “is an exception to the statutory waiver rule,” and permits the filing of a successive petition if the defendant demonstrates cause and prejudice. People v. Walsh, 2022 IL App (1st) 210786, ¶ 20; see also People v. Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill. 2d 444, 459 (2002) (“We hold today that the cause- - 13 - No. 1-21-1255 ¶ 38 A defendant establishes cause where he identifies an objective factor that impeded his ability to raise a claim during earlier proceedings. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2020). He establishes prejudice where he demonstrates that the alleged constitutional violation “so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process.” Id. ¶ 39 In Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460 (2012), the United States Supreme Court held that the prohibition on cruel or unusual punishment in the eighth amendment to the United States Constitution (U.S. Const., amend.