2022 IL App (5th) 190458-U
[…] 3
notice of appeal—entered more than 30 days after its order finding that defendant’s absence was
not due to conditions beyond his control—was void.
¶ 13 We agree that we have jurisdiction, but for different reasons. Defendant’s May 22 motion
to reduce sentence did invoke the circuit court’s jurisdiction. The absent-defendant statute allows
a defendant who was absent from his trial or sentencing hearing to establish whether his absence
was “both without his fault and due to circumstances beyond his control.” 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(e)
(West 2020). Moreover, a defendant whose motion has been denied may appeal the ruling. Id.
§ 115-4.1(g). The notice of appeal “may also include a request for review of the judgment and
sentence not vacated by the trial court.” Id.
¶ 14 Any sentencing issues not raised in a motion to reconsider the sentence are forfeited on
appeal. People v. McBride, 395 Ill. App. 3d 204, 208 (2009). It would make no sense to allow a
defendant to challenge his sentence on appeal but not allow him to file in the trial court a motion