2022 IL App (5th) 190458-U
[…] the court did not err in finding that defendant’s absence was not the result of circumstances beyond
his control.
6
¶ 21 The second and third potential issues, although not specifically implicated by defendant’s
appeal following the section 115-4.1 hearing, concern whether defendant’s Class X sentence was
proper. OSAD concludes that it was, and we agree. Section 115-4.1(g) allows a defendant to raise
sentencing issues following the denial of a request for a new trial or sentencing hearing under that
section.
¶ 22 Aggravated battery of a police officer is normally a Class 2 felony. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(h)
(West 2016). However, section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides that,
subject to certain conditions:
“When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony,
after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains
the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 forcible felony was
committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those charges are
separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be
sentenced as a Class X offender.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2016).
¶ 23 Here, defendant was 45 years old. He had three prior convictions of possession of a
methamphetamine precursor. Each conviction involved a separate incident, and all predated the
offense at issue here. Thus, defendant qualified for Class X sentencing.