Tolbert v. Tolbert
[…] Id. at 283. {¶16} The Ohio legislature codified the holding in Castle in R.C. 3119.86. This statute provides in relevant part that: The duty of support to a child imposed pursuant to a court child support order shall continue beyond the child’s eighteenth birthday only under the following circumstances: (a) The child is mentally or physically disabled and is incapable of supporting or maintaining himself or herself. (b) The child’s parents have agreed to continue support beyond the child’s eighteenth birthday pursuant to a separation agreement that was incorporated into a decree of divorce or dissolution. (c) The child continuously attends a recognized and accredited high school on a full-time basis on and after the child’s eighteenth birthday. R.C. 3119.86(A)(1).