People v. Compton CA3
[…] relies, are distinguishable.
       The felony-murder conviction in this case is not supported by substantial evidence
and defendant may not be retried for Thomas’s murder under the felony-murder theory.
                                             II
                          Defense Request to Instruct on Duress
       Defendant contends the trial court prejudicially erred and violated his federal
constitutional rights by denying a defense request to instruct the jury on the defense of
duress. We disagree.
       Section 26 provides in relevant part that the following persons are not capable of
committing a crime: “Persons (unless the crime be punishable with death) who
committed the act or made the omission charged under threats or menaces sufficient to
show that they had reasonable cause to and did believe their lives would be endangered if
they refused.” (§ 26, class Six.)
       “The defense of duress . . . requires that the threat or menace be accompanied by a
direct or implied demand that the defendant commit the criminal act charged.” (People v.
Steele (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 703, 706.) Additionally, the defense applies “only when