People v. Compton CA3
[…] Senate Bill 620 amended sections 12022.5 and 12022.53 to give the trial court discretion

                                               38
to strike firearm enhancements in the interest of justice, and this enactment applies
retroactively to cases not yet final on appeal. The Attorney General concedes the issue.
We accept the concession.
       Defendant was sentenced in May 2015. The law at that time did not allow the trial
court to strike his firearm enhancement in the interest of justice, but rather required
mandatory imposition. (See former §§ 12022.5, subd. (c) [as amended by Stats. 2011,
ch. 39, § 60], 12022.53, subd. (h) [as amended by Stats. 2010, ch. 711, § 5].) Effective
January 1, 2018, Senate Bill 620 amended both sections to provide: “The court may, in
the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or
dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority
provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any
other law.” (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, § 1.)
       In In re Estrada (1965) 63 Cal.2d 740, our Supreme Court stated: “When the
Legislature amends a statute so as to lessen the punishment it has obviously expressly
determined that its former penalty was too severe and that a lighter punishment is proper