2 RUDISILL v. MCDONOUGH
[…] RUDISILL v. MCDONOUGH 15
into account the purpose of § 3322(h)(1), which is to clarify
entitlements arising from a single period of service.
G
The regulations for these education benefits
make no mention of any forfeiture by re-enlist-
ing veterans of their additional Post-9/11 ben-
efits, as the court now holds
The regulations are directed primarily to details of the
benefit-exchange election that §§ 3322(d) and 3327 make
available to all veterans serving after September 11, 2001,
with further details in the Secretary’s Manual.
For example, 38 C.F.R. § 21.7042(d)(4) states that ben-
efits under the Montgomery GI Bill and the Selective Re-
serve Montgomery GI Bill may be used “alternatively or
consecutively . . . to the extent that the [entitlement to] ed-
ucational assistance is based on service not irrevocably
credited to” another program. See also 38 C.F.R.
§ 21.7540(c).
38 C.F.R. § 21.9635(w) authorizes veterans “in receipt
of educational assistance” under the Post-9/11 program
and who are “eligible for benefits under another program,”
to “choose to” alternate back to receiving benefits under the