2 RUDISILL v. MCDONOUGH
[…] riod of qualifying service, what is the veteran’s
statutory entitlement to education benefits?
What is the relation between the 48-month entitle-
ment in 38 U.S.C. § 3695(a), and the 36-month en-
titlement in § 3327(d)(2), as applied to veterans
such as Mr. Rudisill with two or more periods of
qualifying military service?
Id. at *1 (formatting modified).
DISCUSSION
I
Mr. Rudisill first argues that we lack jurisdiction to
consider this appeal because the government’s appeal was
not properly authorized by the Solicitor General before the
jurisdictional deadline.
Section 7292(a) of Title 38 authorizes the Federal Cir-
cuit to review decisions of the Veterans Court “with respect
to the validity of a decision of the [Veterans] Court on . . .
any statute or regulation . . . or any interpretation thereof
(other than a determination as to a factual matter) that
was relied on by the [Veterans] Court in making the
Case: 20-1637 Document: 96 Page: 9 Filed: 12/15/2022
RUDISILL v. MCDONOUGH 9
decision.” 6 The notice of appeal must be filed within 60
days. Id.; see 28 U.S.C. § 2107(b). Under regulations prom-
ulgated by the Attorney General, the Solicitor General is