2 RUDISILL v. MCDONOUGH
[…] serve Montgomery GI Bill may be used “alternatively or
consecutively . . . to the extent that the [entitlement to] ed-
ucational assistance is based on service not irrevocably
credited to” another program. See also 38 C.F.R.
§ 21.7540(c).
38 C.F.R. § 21.9635(w) authorizes veterans “in receipt
of educational assistance” under the Post-9/11 program
and who are “eligible for benefits under another program,”
to “choose to” alternate back to receiving benefits under the
other program at certain intervals, “effective the first day
of the enrollment period during which” such choice is made.
38 C.F.R. § 21.4022 and § 21.9690(a) require the vet-
eran to choose which benefit to apply. Section 21.4022
states that a veteran with multiple entitlements may
choose to apply Post-9/11 benefits multiple times, with the
restriction that an “individual may choose to receive bene-
fits under 38 U.S.C. chapter 33 at any time, but not more
than once during a certified term, quarter, or semester.”
Case: 20-1637 Document: 96 Page: 32 Filed: 12/15/2022
16 RUDISILL v. MCDONOUGH
38 C.F.R. § 21.9520 further envisions application of
Post-9/11 benefits based on a period of service not yet used
for educational benefits, as outlined in parts (a)–(b), or