2 RUDISILL v. MCDONOUGH
[…] are both triggered by the same paragraph (a)(1)(A) election
as the limit in § 3327(d). Subsection (f) provides additional
assistance to veterans who make the § 3327(a)(1)(A) elec-
tion and who have previously made contributions toward
the Montgomery program. Subsection (g) allows veterans
making the § 3327(a)(1)(A) election to retain their recruit-
ment incentives for critical skills. There is no indication
that Congress intended to limit these benefits to veterans
with a single period of service.
Mr. Rudisill argues that the 48-month limitation on ed-
ucation benefits under 38 U.S.C. § 3695(a) is the only limit
that should apply here. Section 3695(a) provides, “The ag-
gregate period for which any person may receive assistance
under two or more of the provisions of law listed below [in-
cluding the Montgomery program and the Post-9/11 pro-
gram] may not exceed 48 months . . . .” This provision “is
not a source of veterans benefits,” Carr v. Wilkie, 961 F.3d
1168, 1174 (Fed. Cir. 2020), but rather an additional limi-
tation on a veteran’s use of education benefits from multi-