2 RUDISILL v. MCDONOUGH
[…] 4120–21 (2011); S. REP. 111-346, at 19 (2010).
Fourth, in 2008 as part of the Post-9/11 program, Con-
gress enacted 38 U.S.C. § 3327(d)—the provision at issue
Case: 20-1637 Document: 96 Page: 5 Filed: 12/15/2022
RUDISILL v. MCDONOUGH 5
in this case. 3 Section 3327(a) describes various classes of
individuals “eligible to elect participation in post-9/11 edu-
cational assistance.” One such class of individuals includes
those who are “entitled to basic educational assistance un-
der [the Montgomery program] and [have] used, but re-
tain[] unused, entitlement under that [program].” 38
U.S.C. § 3327(a)(1)(A). Subsection (d) establishes a “[l]im-
itation on entitlement” for such individuals. Id.
§ 3327(d)(2). For those individuals, “the number of months
of entitlement . . . to educational assistance under [the
Post-9/11 program] shall be the number of months equal to
. . . the number of months of unused entitlement of the in-
dividual under [the Montgomery program], as of the date
of the election.” Id. § 3327(d)(2)(A).4 The veteran here con-
tends, and the Veterans Court concluded, that this limit
does not apply to veterans with multiple periods of qualify-
ing service and that he was entitled to a full 48 months of
benefits. The court found that Mr. Rudisill had used 25