Akia McNeary v. Council for Better Education, Inc.
[…] Neither provides precedent for concluding HB 563 complies with Section 184. 12 By contrast, a tax deduction is “[a]n amount subtracted from gross income when calculating adjusted gross income, or from adjusted gross income when calculating taxable income.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY at 519. 19 allowed personal educational expenditures. The EOAs must be established by a “parent” on behalf of an “eligible student.” KRS 141.506. Under KRS 141.502(11): “[p]arent] means a biological or adoptive parent, legal guardian, custodian, or other person with legal authority to act on behalf of an EOA student.” “Eligible student” is defined as a Kentucky student in a household whose annual income does not exceed 175% of household income necessary to establish eligibility for reduced meals; who has previously received an EOA; or who is a member of the household of a student who currently has an AGO. KRS 141.502(6). Notably, an “eligible taxpayer” who can qualify for an EOA tax credit is not limited to parents but includes “an individual or business, including but not limited to a corporation, S corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or sole proprietorship subject to tax imposed under KRS 141.020, 141.040, or 141.0401.” KRS 141.502(7).