Akia McNeary v. Council for Better Education, Inc.
[…] KRS 141.522(5). The EOA program tax credits are awarded on a first-come, first-served basis each fiscal year until the annual tax credit cap of 8 If the taxpayer does not remit the pledged amount of contributions during any taxable year during which a multi-year pledge is made, the taxpayer shall repay the portion of the credit resulting from the increase. KRS 141.522(4)(c). 14 $25 million is reached. KRS 141.522(6). Again, the Department is tasked with monitoring credits to assure the $25 million annual cap is not exceeded. The program is “effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2021, but before January 1, 2026,” KRS 141.522(1), which results in potential credits of $125 million over five years, the currently authorized life of what is described as a pilot program.