RENDERED: DECEMBER 15, 2022
[…] 141.522 is not used by the taxpayer in the current taxable year, it may be
carried forward for up to five succeeding taxable years until the tax credit has
been utilized. KRS 141.522(5). The EOA program tax credits are awarded on a
first-come, first-served basis each fiscal year until the annual tax credit cap of
8 If the taxpayer does not remit the pledged amount of contributions during any
taxable year during which a multi-year pledge is made, the taxpayer shall repay the
portion of the credit resulting from the increase. KRS 141.522(4)(c).
14
$25 million is reached. KRS 141.522(6). Again, the Department is tasked with
monitoring credits to assure the $25 million annual cap is not exceeded. The
program is “effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2021,
but before January 1, 2026,” KRS 141.522(1), which results in potential credits
of $125 million over five years, the currently authorized life of what is described
as a pilot program.
The Department is also tasked with providing significant information to