Kjarsgaard v. Reilly
[…] were aware of the water damage prior to the June 1, 2015 closing but failed to file their claims until October 24, 2018. This was well after the expiration of the two-year statute of limitations applicable to claims arising under the License Act (225 ILCS 454/15-70(b) (West 2014)), and the three-year statute of limitations applicable to consumer fraud claims (815 ILCS 505/10a(e) (West 2016)). 3 ¶ 15 Defendants also moved to dismiss the counts pursuant to section 2-615. Defendants argued that plaintiffs failed to allege sufficient facts showing that Bitting owed a duty under the License 3 Section 15-70(b) of the License Act provides in relevant part: “(b) Any action under this Article 15 shall be forever barred unless commenced within 2 years after the person bringing the action knew or should reasonably have known of such act or omission.” 225 ILCS 454/15-70(b) (West 2014).