20221215_C362073_34_362073.Opn.Pdf
[…] And MCR 3.974(B)(2) states that “[i]f a child is under the jurisdiction of the court and a supplemental petition has been filed to remove the child from the home, the court shall conduct a hearing on the petition.” -8- to the juvenile’s life, physical health, or mental well-being.” MCL 712A.13a(13).9 We hold that the interpretation of MCL 712A.13a(13) enunciated in Laster no longer governs in light of the legislative amendment of the statutory provision. We shall, however, proceed with an examination of other statutory provisions. In support of her position, respondent additionally cites MCL 712A.18f(3)(e), which provides that a case service plan must include, except as otherwise provided in the statute, “a schedule for regular and frequent parenting time between the child and his or her parent[,]” but not when “parenting time, even if supervised, would be harmful to the child as determined by the court . . . .” But this Court in Laster limited the reach of MCL 712A.18f(3)(e), holding as follows: It is clear from the statutory language that the[] provision[] only govern[s] the agency and what parenting time recommendations the case service plan must include following adjudication; they do not