20221215_C362073_34_362073.Opn.Pdf
[…] See id.; 2012 PA 163. The opening sentence of MCL 712A.13a(13), when Laster was decided, stated that “[i]f a juvenile is removed from his or her home, the court shall permit the juvenile’s parent to have frequent parenting time with the juvenile.” Laster, 303 Mich App at 488; 2012 PA 163. As reflected above, the first sentence of MCL 712A.13a(13) now provides that “[i]f a juvenile is removed from the parent’s custody at any time, the court shall permit the juvenile’s parent to have regular and frequent parenting time with the juvenile.” See 2022 PA 200; 2016 PA 191 (emphasis added). Removal of a child from the custody of his or her parent can occur following adjudication and the court’s exercise of jurisdiction.