20221215_C362073_34_362073.Opn.Pdf
[…] In general, MCR 3.965 concerns preliminary hearings, and Subrule (C) addresses pretrial placement. In In re Laster, 303 Mich App 485, 488; 845 NW2d 540 (2013), this Court held that MCR 3.965(C)(7)(a) “only govern[s] parenting time from the preliminary hearing to adjudication” and is not “applicable once adjudication occurs[.]” In this case, we are focused on post-adjudication dispositional orders regarding marijuana use and parenting time; consequently, MCR 3.965(C)(7)(a) has no relevance to this appeal. Respondent also relies on MCL 712A.13a(13), which is tied to custody and placement orders after removal, and it currently provides as follows: If a juvenile is removed from the parent’s custody at any time, the court shall permit the juvenile’s parent to have regular and frequent parenting time with the juvenile. Parenting time between the juvenile and his or her parent must not be less than 1 time every 7 days unless the court determines either that exigent circumstances require less frequent parenting time or that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile’s life, physical health, or mental well- being. . . . . [See 2022 PA 200 and 2016 PA 191.] The Laster panel ruled that MCL 712A.13a(13), as with MCR 3.965(C)(7)(a), “only govern[s] parenting time from the preliminary hearing to adjudication” and is not “applicable once adjudication occurs[.]” Laster, 303 Mich App at 488. But Laster construed