IN RE C.G.
[…] I. Background
A. Involuntary Commitment Statutory Scheme
¶3 Any person “who has knowledge of an individual who has a mental illness and
is either (i) dangerous to self, as defined in [N.C.G.S. §] 122C-3(11)a., or dangerous to
others, as defined in [N.C.G.S. §] 122C-3(11)b., or (ii) in need of treatment in order to
prevent further disability or deterioration that would predictably result in
dangerousness,” may file an affidavit delineating the facts upon which the affiant’s
opinion is based and seeking the entry of an order to have the respondent taken into
custody for examination. N.C.G.S. § 122C-261(a) (2021). If, after reviewing the
affidavit, a clerk or magistrate “finds reasonable grounds to believe that the facts
alleged in the affidavit are true” and that the respondent appears to satisfy one of the
three relevant statutory criteria, the clerk or magistrate shall order that the
respondent be taken into custody. N.C.G.S. § 122C-261(b).
¶4 After the respondent has been taken into custody, a commitment examiner has