IN RE C.G.
[…] care, shelter, or self-protection and safety.
II. There is a reasonable probability of the individual’s
suffering serious physical debilitation within the near
future unless adequate treatment is given pursuant to this
Chapter. A showing of behavior that is grossly irrational,
of actions that the individual is unable to control, of
behavior that is grossly inappropriate to the situation, or
of other evidence of severely impaired insight and
judgment shall create a prima facie inference that the
individual is unable to care for himself or herself.
N.C.G.S. § 122C-3(11)(a)(1). In addition, the relevant statutory language provides
that “previous episodes of dangerousness to self, when applicable, may be considered
when determining reasonable probability of physical debilitation, suicide, or self-
mutilation.” N.C.G.S. § 122C-3(11)(a). A trial court must make findings of fact that
IN RE C.G.
2022-NCSC-123
Opinion of the Court
support both prongs of this test in order to support an involuntary commitment order.
N.C.G.S. § 122C-268(j).