In re C.G.
[…] I. Background A. Involuntary Commitment Statutory Scheme ¶3 Any person “who has knowledge of an individual who has a mental illness and is either (i) dangerous to self, as defined in [N.C.G.S. §] 122C-3(11)a., or dangerous to others, as defined in [N.C.G.S. §] 122C-3(11)b., or (ii) in need of treatment in order to prevent further disability or deterioration that would predictably result in dangerousness,” may file an affidavit delineating the facts upon which the affiant’s opinion is based and seeking the entry of an order to have the respondent taken into custody for examination. N.C.G.S. § 122C-261(a) (2021). If, after reviewing the affidavit, a clerk or magistrate “finds reasonable grounds to believe that the facts alleged in the affidavit are true” and that the respondent appears to satisfy one of the three relevant statutory criteria, the clerk or magistrate shall order that the respondent be taken into custody.