In re C.G.
[…] II. There is a reasonable probability of the individual’s suffering serious physical debilitation within the near future unless adequate treatment is given pursuant to this Chapter. A showing of behavior that is grossly irrational, of actions that the individual is unable to control, of behavior that is grossly inappropriate to the situation, or of other evidence of severely impaired insight and judgment shall create a prima facie inference that the individual is unable to care for himself or herself. N.C.G.S. § 122C-3(11)(a)(1). In addition, the relevant statutory language provides that “previous episodes of dangerousness to self, when applicable, may be considered when determining reasonable probability of physical debilitation, suicide, or self- mutilation.” N.C.G.S. § 122C-3(11)(a). A trial court must make findings of fact that IN RE C.G. 2022-NCSC-123 Opinion of the Court support both prongs of this test in order to support an involuntary commitment order.