OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (3) To take such testimony of the person concerned, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry.
. However, this Court, on Gannet’s application, enjoined the Bank from complying with the November 19, 1975 summons pending appeal in Civil Action No. 75-2028 or government enforcement of the summons.
. 26 U.S.C. § 7402(b) provides:
(b) To enforce summons. — If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, or other data, the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or may be found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, or other data.
. 26 U.S.C. § 7604(a) provides:
(a) Jurisdiction of district court. — If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, the United States district court for the district in *622which such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records, or other data.
. 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a) states: