OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In disposing of this appeal on the threshold issue of statutory power, we do not reach and hence express no opinion concerning Gannet’s claim of attorney-client privilege.
We will reverse and remand to the district court with the direction that the contempt and confinement order of February 27, 1976 be vacated, at which time our stay pending appeal will terminate.
. 26 U.S.C. § 7602 provides:
For the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax or the liability at law or in equity of any transferee or fiduciary of any person in respect of any internal revenue tax, or collecting any *621such liability, the Secretary or his delegate is authorized—
(1) To examine any books, papers, records, or other data which may be relevant or material to such inquiry;
(2) To summon the person liable for tax or required to perform the act, or any officer or employee of such person, or any person having possession, custody, or care of books of account containing entries relating to the business of the person liable for tax or required to perform the act, or any other person the Secretary or his delegate may deem proper, to appear before the Secretary or his delegate at a time and place named in the summons and to produce such books, papers, records, or other data, and to give such testimony, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry; and
(3) To take such testimony of the person concerned, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry.
. However, this Court, on Gannet’s application, enjoined the Bank from complying with the November 19, 1975 summons pending appeal in Civil Action No. 75-2028 or government enforcement of the summons.
. 26 U.S.C. § 7402(b) provides: